RCMS
13618 McLearen Rd.,
Herndon, VA 20171
703-925-3600
Fax: 703-925-3697

Rachel Carson Middle SchoolSolarPanels


Solar Panel Information


RCMS Home
FCPS Blackboard
FCPS Google Apps
BYOD Program
RCMS Library
RCMS PTA
Academic Teams
After-School Program
Attendance
Archived RCMS News
Calendar
Carson Wellness
Contact Us
General Information

Positive Beh Approach
School Profile
Staff
Summer Assignments
Tech@Home Program

FCPS Home

Emergency AnnouncementsFCPS Calendar
FCPS Policies & Regulations
FCPS Student RegistrationFamily & School Partnership
Lunch Menus
Parent Resource Center
School Forms

resources

Selected as a
School to Watch
,
2004, 2007, 2010
, 2012

Virginia School to Watch

Wellness Award

 

 

7th and 8th Grade Teams

Staff Email Directory
Textbooks

TEAM NAME (7A):  All-Stars

LEADER:     Patricia Walsh
TEAM ADMINISTRATOR: Sybil Terry
COUNSELOR:          Brenda Humphrey

TEAM NAME (7B):  Trailblazers

LEADER: Leigh Toweson
ADMINISTRATOR: Phil Hudson
COUNSELOR:  Rebecca Little

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

ENGLISH

Miles, Susan

ENGLISH

Toweson, Leigh

SOCIAL STUDIES

Guild, Caroline

SOCIAL STUDIES

Clifford, Sharri

MATHEMATICS

Cahill, Angie

MATHEMATICS

Bagley, Monica

SCIENCE

Walsh, Patty

SCIENCE

Shah, Moosa

SPED

Goetz, Matthew
Kirschenbaum, Ellie

ESOL

James, Elena
Barrueco, Alberto
Maginn, Abby

ELECTIVES

Traddell, Julia
Molnar, Lori
Bickford, Ellen

ELECTIVES

Pyles, Jennifer
Campagna, Kerry
Phillip, Laurel

 

TEAM NAME (7C): Champions

LEADER:  Barbara Poole
ADMINISTRATOR:  Phil Hudson
COUNSELOR: Joni Fraundorfer

TEAM NAME (7D): Dream Team

LEADER: Ji Dalkin
ADMINISTRATOR:  Sybil Terry
COUNSELOR: Jamie Mahoney

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

ENGLISH

Poole, Barbara

ENGLISH

Kopel, Susan

SOCIAL STUDIES

Baker, Jon

SOCIAL STUDIES

Roach, Greg

MATHEMATICS

Madeja, Natalie

MATHEMATICS

Dalkin, Ji

SCIENCE

Douglass, Heather

SCIENCE

Oliver, Kristden

SPED

Shott, Kimberly
Kirschenbaum, Ellie

SPED

Anson, Robyn

ELECTIVES

Bryant, Karen

ELECTIVES

Al Anderson
Couch, Cali
Wolfe, Ann Marie

 

TEAM NAME (7E): Explorers

LEADER: Megan Carr
ADMINISTRATOR:  Stacy Kirkpatrick
COUNSELOR: Esther Ferrell

TEAM NAME (8V): Voyagers

LEADER: Marissa Sekora
ADMINISTRATOR: Sybil Terry
COUNSELOR: Brenda Humphrey

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

ENGLISH

Balderston, Kathryn

ENGLISH

Palmer, Teri

SOCIAL STUDIES

Murphy, Sarah

SOCIAL STUDIES

Donlen, Eleanor

MATHEMATICS

Carr, Megan

MATHEMATICS

Hine, Helen

SCIENCE

Kim, Judy

SCIENCE

Sekora, Marissa

SPED

 

SPED

Hart, Erin
Asuncion, Pam

ELECTIVES

Furpahs, Ruth
Santiago, Abi
Bolt, Mark

ELECTIVES

duBois, Dustin
 

TEAM NAME (8W):Wolves

LEADER: Rachel Couchenour
ADMINISTRATOR: Sybil Terry
COUNSELOR: Joni Fraundorfer

TEAM NAME (8X): X-Treme

LEADER: Maddy Gildea
ADMINISTRATOR: Phil Hudson
COUNSELOR: Jamie Mahoney

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

ENGLISH

Elmore, Angela

ENGLISH

Gibson, Carla

SOCIAL STUDIES

Bernstein, Paul

SOCIAL STUDIES

Dombro, Meg

MATHEMATICS
Math Resource

Outland, Leonia
Grausz, Lori

MATHEMATICS

Gildea, Maddy

SCIENCE

Couchenour, Rachel

SCIENCE

Hanna, Leslie

SPED

Kay, Jane

SPED

Anderson, Gina
Miller, Shelley
Carr, Howard

ELECTIVES

Lohman, Stephanie
Holmlund, Steve
Heininge, Tricia

ELECTIVES

Gammon, Linda
Moir, Amy
Romano, Teresa
Kappatos, Demitri

 

TEAM NAME (8Y): Yellow Jackets

LEADER: Brian Corman
ADMINISTRATOR: Stacy Kirkpatrick
COUNSELOR: Esther Ferrell

TEAM NAME (8Z): Dolphins

TEAM LEADER: Cindy Burgett
TEAM ADMINISTRATOR:  Stacy Kirkpatrick
TEAM COUNSELOR: Rebecca Little

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

DEPARTMENT NAME

TEACHER NAME

ENGLISH

Adams, Barbara

ENGLISH

Begg, Victoria

SOCIAL STUDIES

Corman, Brian

SOCIAL STUDIES

Burgett, Cindy

MATHEMATICS

Shebek, Kristen

MATHEMATICS

Lisa Riddle

SCIENCE

Buchholz, Bill

SCIENCE

Colgan, Leo

SPED

Mignogna, Lucy
Obando, Lisa

ESOL Barrueco, Alberto
James, Elena
Maginn, Abby
ELECTIVES

Mosher, Paul
Koecke, Jennifer

ELECTIVES

Simons, Kathleen
Bickford, Josh
Matus, Terri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Update May 26, 2014
Curator: Stacy Kirkpatrick