Adult and Community Education (ACE) Advisory Committee
Citizen Advisory Committee
Liaisons
School Board Liaison
Dr. Ricardy Anderson
Staff Liaison
Karin Williams, Director, Operations and Strategic Planning, Department of Instructional Services
Committee Purpose
The committee represents the community and brings to the School Board’s attention to resource and programmatic issues associated with adult education.
2023-24 Committee Charge
Collaborate with staff to maximize FCPS, Fairfax County, and external resources and support structures to ensure ACE, Adult ESOL, and FCAHS programs increase accessibility and best meet the needs of county residents. ACEAC’s work will be data-driven and guided by the goals and pillars of the FCPS Strategic Plan.
Meeting Dates
ACE Advisory Committee meetings will be at Willow Oaks Administrative Center in room 5039 (meet in the lobby) from 7 - 9 p.m.; unless otherwise noted.
August 23, 2023 (Zoom only)
Agenda
September 20, 2023
Minutes
The regular meeting of the Fairfax County School Board’s Adult and Community Education Advisory Committee (ACEAC) was called to order on September 20, 2023, at 7:00 pm by Paul Steiner, ACE Administrator. The meeting was held in room 5039 of 8270 Willow Oaks Administrative Center, Falls Church, VA 22042 with an option to attend virtually via Zoom.
- Review and Approval of the October Agenda
- The agenda was moved and approved unanimously.
- School Board Updates
- Dr. Ricardy Anderson provided updates from the School Board.
- The School Board updated their Governance Manual to include Executive Expectations which outlines accountability for Superintendent Reid.
- Dr. Anderson provided updates on the on-going Compensatory Review.
- Dr. Anderson is the new Budget Chair for the School Board.
- ACE Program Updates
- Paul Steiner announced that on June 20, 2024, ACE will celebrate the apprentices who have completed their certifications and qualify for licensure for the Commonwealth in their field.
- Apprenticeship is on the rise with enrollment at approximately 240 current students.
- There are also more enrollments in our adult enrichment classes.
- Two new vehicles have been purchased for Driver’s Education, and although there is an approval to purchase four additional ones, there is a supply issue.
- Adult High School Program Updates
- Michelle Morgan described the different programs offered under her purview:
- High School Diploma where student complete a standard diploma.
- High School Equivalency (HSE) where students earn a GED.
- There are over 276 enrollments as of September 1st.
- There are evening and day classes offered across many sites across the county.
- There have already been three graduations in the 2023 school year so far.
- Michelle Morgan described the different programs offered under her purview:
- Officer Elections
- Paul Steiner reviewed the process for voting.
- The committee unanimously elected Ken Balbuena as Chair, as he ran unopposed.
- Johnelle Sweet agreed to serve as Vice Chair following a floor nomination and was elected unanimously.
- No ACEAC members expressed an interest in serving as Secretary, so staff will fill this role until an election is held, per the bylaws.
- Chair Remarks
- Ken Balbuena shared his priorities for ACEAC this year.
- Diving deeper into the collaboration and alignment with Career and Technical Education Advisory Committee (CTEAC)’s efforts, which follows up on efforts begun in FY23.
- Exploring the SCYPT recommendations in greater detail as well as other county resources and the ACE Foundation.
- Expanding marketing and outreach efforts.
- Working with ACE staff on successfully integrating data collection into the new registration enterprise.
- Supporting career pathway programs.
- Ken proposed several subcommittees, and the ACEAC members agreed upon the following:
- Technology Subcommittee
- Completion-to-Success Subcommittee
- Marketing and Outreach Subcommittee
- SCYPT for Schools Subcommittee
- Data Analysis Subcommittee
- Ken encouraged ACEAC members to consider serving on these committees if they did not volunteer during the subcommittee list review.
- Ken reminded subcommittee members about FOIA laws and how it impacts subcommittee meetings.
- The committee discussed topics to be discussed in future meetings.
- ACE Foundation
- Collaboration with the Board of Supervisors who can help us understand county resources that are already available.
- RMR Marketing update and lessons learned after one year.
- CTE collaboration opportunities with CTEAC
- Ken also asked committee members to keep the FCPS strategic plan in mind for the term since it is a new guiding document for FCPS.
- Ken Balbuena shared his priorities for ACEAC this year.
- Closing Remarks
- Meeting adjourned at 8:20 pm following a motion of unanimous consent.
Committee Members in Attendance | Committee Members Absent | Staff and Guest in Attendance |
---|---|---|
Susan Beeman (At Large) Ken Balbuena (Braddock) Helen Cole (Mill) Sean Arthurs (Franconia) Holly Hazard (Mason) Nick Rinehart (Mt. Vernon) Johnelle Sweet (Springfield) | Fanny Salazar-Laske, (Dranesville) Rasha Abulohum (At Large) Susan Harris (Providence) Selim Mimaroglu (Sully) | Paul Steiner, ACE Administrator Michelle Morgan, Adult HS Administrator Monica Iskander, Staff Assistant Lois Passman, Honorary Historian |
October 18, 2023
Agenda
Agenda Item | Person Responsible |
---|---|
Roll call and agenda review | All Members |
Chair’s Remarks | Ken B. |
Review/Approval of September meeting minutes | Ken B. |
Liaison Updates | Dr. Anderson |
Program Updates | Program Leads |
Meeting Date Discussion | K. Williams |
Additional Items | Ken B. |
Motion to Adjourn Meeting | Members |
November 15, 2023
Agenda
Agenda Item | Person Responsible |
---|---|
Roll call and agenda review | All Members |
Vice Chair’s Remarks | Johnelle Sweet |
Review/Approval of October meeting minutes | All |
Liaison Updates | Dr. Anderson |
Program Updates | Program Leads |
ACE Foundation Updates | Bob Sargent |
Financial Update | Jan Garcia |
Subcommittee Reports | All |
Motion to Adjourn Meeting | All |
December 13, 2023
January 17, 2024
Agenda
Agenda Item | Person Responsible |
---|---|
Roll call and agenda review | All Members |
Chair’s Remarks | Ken B. |
Review/Approval of November meeting minutes | Ken B. |
School Board Updates | Dr. Anderson |
Program Updates | Program Leads |
Financial Update | Jan Garcia |
Subcommittee Reports and Discussion | All |
Motion to Adjourn Meeting | All |
February 21, 2024
Agenda
Agenda Item | Person Responsible |
---|---|
Roll call and agenda review | All Members |
Chair’s Remarks | Ken B. |
Review/Approval of November and December meeting minutes | All |
School Board Updates | Dr. Anderson |
Program Updates | Program Leads |
Subcommittee Work Time and Updates | All |
Motion to Adjourn Meeting | All |
March 20, 2024
Agenda
April 17, 2024 - Plum Center, room 112
Agenda
Agenda Item | Person Responsible |
---|---|
Roll call and agenda review | All Members |
Chair’s Remarks | Ken B. |
Review/Approval of January and February meeting minutes | All |
School Board Updates | Dr. Anderson |
Program Updates | Program Leads |
Subcommittee Work Time and Updates | All |
Motion to Adjourn Meeting | Members |
May 15, 2024 - Plum Center, room 112
Agenda
June 12, 2024 - Plum Center, room 112
Agenda
2022-23 School Year Meetings
Meeting Date | Documents |
---|---|
October 19, 2022 | October Agenda | October Minutes |
November 16, 2022 | November Agenda | November Minutes |
December 21, 2022 | December Agenda | December Minutes |
January 18, 2023 | January Agenda | January Minutes |
February 15, 2023 | February Agenda | February Minutes |
March 15, 2023 | March Agenda | March Minutes |
April 19, 2023 | April Agenda | April Minutes |
May 17, 2023 | May Agenda | May Minutes |
May 24, 2023 Working Session via Zoom | |
June 21, 2023 | June Agenda | June Minutes |
2023-24 Membership
School Board Member Representatives
Rasha Abulohom, At-Large (Omeish)
Susan Beeman, At-Large (Sizemore Heizer)
TBD, At-Large (Keys-Gamarra)
Ken Balbuena, Braddock District
Fanny Salazar-Laske, Dranesville District
Helen Cole, Hunter Mill District
Sean Arthurs, Franconia District
Holly Hazard, Mason District
Nick Rinehart, Mount Vernon District
Susan Harris, Providence District
Johnelle Sweet, Springfield District
Dr. Selim Mimaroglu, Sully District
TBD, Student Representative
Annual Reports
The ACEAC Reports and Staff Responses are located on BoardDocs, under the dropdown menu titled Advisory Committee Reports: